Last Update: June 15th, 2018

Liquicity understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits or uses our Websites, buys tickets, visits our Events or uses our E-mail Services. We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

This policy applies to the full range of Liquicity products, such as the Liquicity Community, the Liquicity Store and our events. If you have any questions, don’t hesitate to contact us at privacy@liquicity.com.

  1. Definitions and InterpretationIn this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
    1. Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Websites and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
    2. Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
    3. E-mail Services” means all e-mails regarding events and Websites usage.
    4. “KNIP transactions” means transactions through KNIP, a cashless payment provider. 
    5. personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
    6. We/Us/Our” means Liquicity B.V., a limited liability company registered in the Netherlands under company number 56769342, whose registered address is Doctor Jan van Bremenstraat 1,
      1056 AB Amsterdam.
    7. Websites means www.Liquicity.com, store.Liquicity.com, community.Liquicity.com and festival.Liquicity.com.
  2. Information About Us
    1. Liquicity B.V., a limited liability company registered in the Netherlands under company number 56769342, whose registered address is Doctor Jan van Bremenstraat 1,
      1056 AB Amsterdam.
    2. Our VAT number is NL852295157B01
  3. What Does This Policy Cover?This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Websites, Events and E-mail Services. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
  4. Your Rights
    1. As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      2. The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
      3. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      7. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    2. If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.
    3. For further information about your rights, please contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.
  5. What Data Do We Collect? Depending upon your use of Our Website, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data below. In addition, We collect the personal information that you voluntary submit through Our Websites.
    1. Liquicity.com & Festival.Liquicity.com
      1. name;
      2. e-mail address;
      3. IP address;
      4. web browser type and version;
      5. operating system;
      6. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our Websites, and the site you exit to;
    2. Events
      1. For all of the events
        1. name;
        2. e-mail address;
        3. payment data;
      2.  In addition to the above, for the Liquicity Summer Festival
        1. gender;
        2. age;
        3. travel method;
        4. arrival indication;
        5. prior visits;
        6. KNIP transactions;
    3. E-mail Services
      1. name;
      2. e-mail address;
      3. IP address;
      4. timestamp;
      5. web browser type and version;
      6. operating system;
      7. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our Websites, and the site you exit to;
    4. Liquicity Store
      1. name;
      2. e-mail address;
      3. phone;
      4. billing address;
      5. shipping address;
      6. order details;
      7. payment data;
      8. IP address;
      9. web browser type and version;
      10. operating system;
      11. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our Websites, and the site you exit to;
    5. Liquicity Community
      1. Without signing up
        1. IP address;
        2. web browser type and version;
        3. operating system;
        4. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our Websites, and the site you exit to;
      2. When signing up for an account, in addition to the above
        1. display name;
        2. e-mail address;
        3. content you upload;
        4. chat history
  6. For What Purpose Do We Use Your Data?
    1. Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails ), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
      1. Providing and managing your account on Our Websites;
      2. Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Websites;
      3. Personalised advertisements on Facebook;
      4. Supplying Our products to you;
      5. Replying to contact form request;
      6. Supplying you with emails that you have opted into
      7. Improve Our Websites and your user experience;
      8. Manage Our Events;
      9. Improve your experience and the logistics on Our Events;
    2. Third parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 12.  Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.
    3. You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it. Any requests can be e-mailed to privacy@liquicity.com
  7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    1. All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
    2. We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
  8. Do We Share Your Data?
    1. We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of products and advertising. 
    2. In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.
  9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
    1. In the situation of an aquisition and/or transfer of control  of Our business, any personal data that you have provided will be transferred along with it and the new owner will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
    2. In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance or informed of the changes.
  10. Your Right to Withhold Information
    1. You may access Our Websites without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
    2. You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 12 and Our Cookie Policy.
  11. How Can You Access Your Data?Under the GDPR, You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us. Please contact Us for more details at privacy@liquicity.com.
  12. Our Use of Cookies
    1. Our Websites may place certain Cookies on your computer or device. Our Own Cookies are those placed directly by Us.
    2. By using Our Site certain third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. These Cookies are used to offer, for example, a live chat.
    3. The types of Cookies generated on Our Websites depend on your use and may include:
      1. Essential Cookies, which allow you to move around Our Websites and use essential features. Without these cookies, we cannot provide you with your requested services or information.
      2. Functional Cookies, which help us remember your preferences on Our Websites. For example, these cookies remember what you have added to your shopping cart.
      3.  Performance Cookies, which allow us to measure and analyse how Our Websites are used and enable us to improve functionality and your experience.
      4. Advertising Cookies
        1. DoubleClick
    4. Type of Cookies
      1. Our Own Cookies
        1. gali
        2. wp_woocommerce_session
        3. woocommerce_recently_viewed
        4. woocommerce_items_in_cart
        5. woocommerce_cart_hash
        6. ips4_hasJS
        7. ips4_ipsTimezone
        8. ips4_IPSSessionFront 
        9. Ips4_device_key
        10. ips4_login_key
        11. ips4_member_id 
        12. Intercom-id
      2. Third Party Cookies
        1. Google Analytics
          1. _ga
          2. _gat
        2. Google
          1. IDE
          2. DV
          3. NID
          4. CONSENT
        3. Facebook
          1. _fr
          2. reg_fb_gate
          3. reg_ext_ref
          4. reg_fb_feb
        4.  Zopim
          1. __cfduid
          2. __hstc
          3. __zlcmid
          4. __zlcprivacy
          5. _biz_flagsA
          6. _biz_nA
          7. _biz_pendingA
          8. _biz_uid
          9. _ga
          10. _hp2_id.3951895701
          11. cookie_utm_first_touch
          12. cookie_utm_last_touch
          13. cp_zopim_visited
          14. hubspotutk
          15. km_ai
          16. km_lv
          17. optimizelyBuckets
          18. optimizelyEndUserId
          19. optimizelySegments
    5. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You will usually find those settings in the Options or Preferences menu of the browser. The Help option in your browser can provide you with more details.
  13. Contacting UsIf you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at privacy@liquicity.com.
  14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Websites and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Websites following the alterations.